Summary - Past Seasons
2011-2012
First ever robotics competition for Woodstock Academy -Manchester Qualifier January 2012
VEX
CT state comp. Finalist 2nd place Alliance-CCSU
TSA VEX Finalist 2nd place Alliance -Rham high School
Team members -
5319A- David Paquette- Michael Paquette-Michael Stuba-Andrew Budd-Minjong Yoon-Christian Andrews
2012-2013
BEST- quarterfinal finish-CCSU
Vex – Qualifier- Masuk High
CT Super Regional-Semifinalist - Manchester High School
TSA VEX- Finalist 1st place Alliance –Rham High School
Team members
5319A-Michael Paquette-John Niell -Brent Sorenson
5319B- Michael Stuba- Christian Andrews- Jacob Chase -Thomas Dykstra
2013-2014
BEST - semi final finish-CCSU
VEX –Qualifier Manchester High School
CT Super Regional Finalist 2nd place Alliance -East Catholic
TSA VEX Finalist 1st place Alliance-Hamden Middle School
Seaperch State Championship 2nd place obstacle course-3rd place Heist –3rd place Speed- Plainville High School
National championship 3rd place Heist -University of Southern Mississippi
Team Members who participated in competitions
Michael Paquette-John Niell -Brent Sorenson-Michael Stuba- Christian Andrews- Jacob Chase -Thomas Dykstra-
Brian Hemeon- Mac Conover- August Frichettte -Tatjana Tschirpke -Bethany Laframboise -Kimberly West-Justin Smith-Aaron Smith
2014-15
BEST- CCSU did not run BEST this year.
VEX- We did not participate in a qualifier this year.
TSA VEX –April 25th Killingly High School
Seaperch- State championship 2nd place obstacle course
Team Members that have competed so far this year
Benjamin Lombardi- Justin Smith- Tessa Cannon-Caitlin Cannon- Jared Sroczenski- Ivan Asikainen-Heidi Lotter- Scott Semecki-Graham Arthur
2011-2012
First ever robotics competition for Woodstock Academy -Manchester Qualifier January 2012
VEX
CT state comp. Finalist 2nd place Alliance-CCSU
TSA VEX Finalist 2nd place Alliance -Rham high School
Team members -
5319A- David Paquette- Michael Paquette-Michael Stuba-Andrew Budd-Minjong Yoon-Christian Andrews
2012-2013
BEST- quarterfinal finish-CCSU
Vex – Qualifier- Masuk High
CT Super Regional-Semifinalist - Manchester High School
TSA VEX- Finalist 1st place Alliance –Rham High School
Team members
5319A-Michael Paquette-John Niell -Brent Sorenson
5319B- Michael Stuba- Christian Andrews- Jacob Chase -Thomas Dykstra
2013-2014
BEST - semi final finish-CCSU
VEX –Qualifier Manchester High School
CT Super Regional Finalist 2nd place Alliance -East Catholic
TSA VEX Finalist 1st place Alliance-Hamden Middle School
Seaperch State Championship 2nd place obstacle course-3rd place Heist –3rd place Speed- Plainville High School
National championship 3rd place Heist -University of Southern Mississippi
Team Members who participated in competitions
Michael Paquette-John Niell -Brent Sorenson-Michael Stuba- Christian Andrews- Jacob Chase -Thomas Dykstra-
Brian Hemeon- Mac Conover- August Frichettte -Tatjana Tschirpke -Bethany Laframboise -Kimberly West-Justin Smith-Aaron Smith
2014-15
BEST- CCSU did not run BEST this year.
VEX- We did not participate in a qualifier this year.
TSA VEX –April 25th Killingly High School
Seaperch- State championship 2nd place obstacle course
Team Members that have competed so far this year
Benjamin Lombardi- Justin Smith- Tessa Cannon-Caitlin Cannon- Jared Sroczenski- Ivan Asikainen-Heidi Lotter- Scott Semecki-Graham Arthur